Proud Boy Alan Swinney Sentenced to 10 Years for Paintballing Antifa
[…] Anything, even hearsay, is allowed at a sentencing hearing and the judge can base her sentencing decisions on unproven accusations. In the video below Judge Moawad refuses to give Swinney the departure on the grounds that he caused "significant injury" to Britton's eye. Had it not been for this decision Swinney would have faced - months because of the sentencing guidelines.


Unlawful Use of a Weapon (UUW) with a Firearm


Alan Swinney was sentenced to 60 months consecutive for Unlawful Use of a Firearm under ORS 161.610 which states "The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendants use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years" (https://oregon.public.law/statutes/ors_161.610). The felony Swinney committed with his firearm was Unlawful Use of a Firearm. That unlawful use being for the purpose of menacing Antifa. On August 22, 2020 Swinney pointed the gun at a crowd during a protest.